PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY NOTICE

“KTIMA ARISTI SMPC” (hereinafter the “Company”) knows the importance of keeping your personal data safe during your visits on our website (www.ktimaaristi.com, hereinafter the “site”). With this privacy notice, we want to make sure you understand our policy and procedures, what personal data you may provide while using the site and, ultimately, how we use your data.

General Information

Who is responsible for processing your data?

The “KTIMA ARISTI SMPC”

Address: Ploutarchou & Keas Chalandri

Tel:(+30) 2106085559

Email: info@ktimaaristi.com

Users under the age of 18 are not allowed to share their personal data

How, why and for how long do we collect and use your data?

The Company collects and stores only those personal data voluntarily submitted by you, in order to contact you and send you newsletters, as further explained below. Thus, the legal basis of this processing is set on the fact that we have your consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent as regards to future processing, by contacting info@ktimaaristi.com or as explained below. In addition to that, the Company collects the data you provide it with for receiving and processing your orders, for maintaining a record of your orders, as well as for fulfilling its obligations towards taxing and other administrative authorities as regards to your transactions. Executing a contract with you (sales contract) and compliance with legal obligations (e.g. tax reporting, customs clearance, etc.) are the respective legal bases of these processing activities. The Company will use your personal data only for the purpose for which you have provided it, and only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have provided it, for as long as it is mandated by taxation laws (as regards to data related to the compliance of the Company with tax obligations), as well as for as long as claims with respect to our transactions with you are not time barred.

Whom do we share your data with?

The Company will not share your personal data to third parties without your having been notified and your having consented (when required by law) in prior thereto (unless we are obliged by the law to do so). As an exception thereof, your data may be communicated to service providers which we use to fulfill the purposes for which you have given us your data. For example, we will share your contact details with email service providers or newsletter generation platforms, or third parties involved with processing its obligations and carrying out transactions with you (carriers, product producers – distributors – vendors, financial and payment institutions, etc).

A few more details on how we collect and use your data in certain parts of the site:

Expression of Interest

You may use the contact details appearing on the site to contact the Company, or simply fill out the contact form found on the respective page of the site. You will be asked to provide us with your full name, email address and phone number, and write down the message you wish to send us. We will only use these data to reply to your message.

Newsletter

You may use the contact details appearing on the site to contact the Company, or simply fill out the subscription form for our newsletter found on the respective page of the site. We will only ask for your email. We will only use these data to send you our newsletter.

Booking

If you are interested in taking part in Company activities and events, you may fill out the relevant form appearing on the site. We will ask for your full name and contact details (phone number, email, etc), as well as for your age. Providing us with this information is a condition for concluding and executing a contract with us. Not providing us with this information or providing us with inaccurate information or asking that it is deleted or that its processing is restricted might impede your participation in the desired activity or event. The Company shall only share your data with those third parties involved with processing its obligations and carrying out transactions with you (third parties delivering seminars, third parties rendering services regarding the organization of events, etc).

Cases where our Company’s privacy policy is not applicable.

Third party links

The site may include links redirecting to websites of third parties. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party sites. You should carefully read their own privacy policy before providing any information to such third parties.

Use of social networks

Social media functions are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. These icons become active and form a connection to external servers of the respective social networks only if you deliberately click on the icon, indicating in this way your consent to communicating with such social network providers. By entering your personal login data to these networks, you form a connection to yourself. Thus, you leave the Company’s site and sphere of control. The Company site does not record the external networks you activate. Please consult the social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your respective rights and options in protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy does not apply to these social networks.

Cookies

We use cookies for the best possible operation of the site and your accessing and moving through the site pages. We also use cookies to analyze how visitors use the site and to export statistical information. The information collected from these cookies is anonymous. Cookies are small files stored on your computer, which do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. You can change your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are being used, and you can allow them only once or refuse them in certain cases or completely, or have them removed. You may also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. In this case, as well in the event you have cookies removed, you may need to re-enter some information in your browser or site. If you are interested in learning more about cookies check http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

Your rights

Subject to the provisions of the law, you are entitled to

a.be informed about which of your personal data we possess and how we process them, as well as to access them (that is, get copies)

b. have your personal data corrected and updated, if they are incorrect or inaccurate,

c. have your personal data deleted. We will delete them, if there is no need for further processing them for the purpose for which they were collected and if there is no legal ground for maintaining them.

d. ask that processing of your personal data is restricted, in the event you believe they are incorrect or that they are not lawfully processed. If so, we will make sure that no further processing is made, until the matter is cleared.

e. object to your personal data processing. Please note that you may not object to processing where you have given your consent (e.g. newsletter, of course you may withdraw such consent at any time, and we will not process your data in the future).

f. to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you have any question or concern on how we use your personal data, as well as in order to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at info@ktimaaristi.com. The Company shall exercise all reasonable effort to reply within thirty (30) days upon the submission of your question or request. If there is a serious reason why we cannot reply within 30 days, we will inform you about that.

If you have a complaint, you may contact the:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

L. Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece

http://www.dpa.gr

Email: contact@dpa.gr

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. When visiting our site, please read the uploaded data protection statement. Should any substantial changes be applied, we will publish them. When visiting our site, please read the uploaded data protection statement.

Last update: March 2019